Open Awards
Level 3
QN: 610/2366/8
Curriculum Active
Open Awards Level 3 Certificate for Occupational Health Technicians (RQF)
Official qualification regulated by Ofqual, awarded by Open Awards. Classified as a Occupational Qualification. Total guided learning hours: 105 hours.
Qualification Level
Level 3
Awarding Body
Open Awards
Syllabus Units
6 Units
Guided Hours
105 hrs
Instant access to interactive lessons, quizzes, and spaced revision.
Course Syllabus & Study Modules
Complete breakdown of verified curriculum topics and learning objectives.
1
Professional Behaviours for Occupational Health Technicians
Verified
Key Learning Objectives:
- Understand the importance of organisational policies and procedures 1.
- Summarise the benefits of following own organisation’s policies and procedures.1.
- Explain the reporting lines for own role within organisation2.
- Understand the role and responsibilities of the Occupational Health Technician in relation to safeguarding 2.
- Explain how to recognise safeguarding concerns 2.
- Explain the process for disclosing or referring concerns about safeguarding 2.
- Explain the role and responsibilities of the Occupational Health Technician in relation to safeguarding individuals 3.
- Understand how to work with others to promote equality and diversity within the Occupational Health Technician role 3.
- Summarise the relevant legislation, policies and codes of practice relevant to the promotion of equality and valuing of diversity 3.
- Describe actions by individuals which can undermine equality and diversity3.
- Review strategies for resolving the actions described in 3.2 4.
- Understand the role of the Occupational Health Technician in establishing and maintaining quality standards and frameworks associated with Occupational Health Service Provision 4.1 Explain the requirements of the Faculty of Occupational Medicine’s Safe Effective Quality Occupational Health Service standards (SEQOHS)4.
- Explain the quality management principles in the International Standards Organisations (ISO9000/1) as they apply to the role of the Occupational Health Technicians4.
- Describe the main components of clinical governance within Occupational Health as they apply to own role4.
- Describe the processes in place to ensure Clinical Governance within your own organisation 4.
- Reflect on an event or experience in your own practice and how you changed or improved your practice as a result5.
- Understand how to reflect on workplace experience and training to continue own personal and professional development 5.
- Evaluate own strengths and areas for development against your own area of practice within Occupational Health5.
- Demonstrate a system for planning and evidencing own clinical competency and continuing professional development6.
- Know how to communicate effectively to meet organisational requirements 6.1 Identify the different methods of communication used to all stakeholders in an Occupational Health Technician’s role6.
2
Risk Management for the Occupational Health Technician
Verified
Key Learning Objectives:
- Understand the role of health and safety for the Occupational Health Technician 1.
- Outline the health and safety legislation relevant to the Occupational Health Technician 1.
- Explain the role of the Health and Safety Executive 1.
- Compare the potential health risks associated with the working population in two contrasting sectors 1.
- Describe the control measures associated with the two working populations identified in 1.
- Explain the Health Surveillance requirements associated with the two working populations 1.
- Explain the Fitness for Role requirements associated with the two working populations 1.
- Critically compare the basic principles of:a) Health Surveillanceb) Fitness for role assessment andc) Wellbeing/health promotion2.
- Understand the importance of risk assessment and management for the Occupational Health Technician 2.
- Explain the principle and benefit of risk assessment 2.
- Explain the components of an organisational/trust risk management policy 2.
- Identify areas of risk for an Occupational Health Technician 2.
- Explain how to report concerns to senior colleagues and the appropriate reporting channels 2.
- Explain how to report adverse incidents appropriately, using relevant documentation
- Understand the importance of infection prevention and control 3.
- Explain the hygiene principles for the Occupational Health Technician before and after contact with a client 3.
- Establish how to adhere to standard operating procedures relating to Infection Prevention and Control policies. 3.
- Explain the reporting procedures for incidents and areas of concern. 3.
- Reflect on own experiences of reporting areas of concern regarding infection prevention /control
3
Safe and Effective use of Screening Equipment for Occupational Health Technicians
Verified
Key Learning Objectives:
- Be able to select and prepare the correct equipment for screening, observing infection prevention and control measures 1.
- Locate the relevant equipment 1.
- Carry out safety and hygiene check prior to use 1.
- Carry out own safety and hygiene checks prior to carrying out the procedure 1.
- Explain what to do in the instance of identifying damaged or faulty equipment2.
- Understand how to calibrate equipment where necessary 2.1 Explain why it is important to calibrate measuring equipment 2.
- Explain why it is important to record the outcomes of calibrating equipment. 2.3 Explain the difference between physiological control, verification and calibration of equipment. 2.4 Identify when physiological control, verification and calibration should be carried out in practice.3.
- Be able to explain the procedure for using equipment, for obtaining accurate readings and conveying their meaning to the client 3.
- Explain the procedure and what it is designed for to a client 3.2 Follow the correct procedures, observing all organisations protocols. 3.3 Identify results accurately and report them according to organisational procedures. 3.
- Provide appropriate advice, guidance/education to the client based on the information derived 3.
- Explain the process for escalation concerns to a registered health care professional4.
- Carry out quality control checks for each piece of equipment in relation to the service delivery 4.
- Carry out maintenance, cleaning and any required quality checks prior to storing the equipment 4.
- Store the equipment safely and securely in its appropriate place 4.
- Explain why it is important to follow legal and organisational procedures when disposing of waste products 4.
- Explain the importance of stock control
- identify any impending stock issues and follow the organisational procedures for replenishment, rotation
4
The Roles and Responsibilities of the Occupational Health Technician
Verified
Key Learning Objectives:
- Understand the role of the Occupational Health Technician 1.
- Summarise the duties of an Occupational Health Technician1.
- Evaluate the function of the Occupational Health Service2.
- Understand the responsibilities and accountability of an Occupational Health Technician 2.
- Explain how the Code of professional conduct applies to the role of the Occupational Health Technician2.
- Summarise the boundaries of responsibility and accountability of the Occupational Health Technician2.
- Explain how the duty of care applies to the role of the Occupational Health Technician 2.
- Explain the requirement for continuing professional development to ensure currency of practice3.
- Understand how to maintain confidentiality within the Occupational Health Technician role 3.1 Explain the importance of confidentiality for the Occupational Health Technician3.2 Give examples of legislation that applies to the role of an Occupational Health Technician which supports confidentiality.4.
- Understand the different records held within Occupational Health and their importance4.1 Identify the range of records and documents held by the organisation/trust relating to the Occupational Health Technician’s role4.2 Give examples of the purposes of a selection of documents which are relevant to the Occupational Health Technician role.5.
- Understand the rights of access to records held by Occupational Health for employers and employees.5.1 Explain what is meant by a Subject Access Request.5.2 Give examples of why a Subject Access Request may be raised.6.
- Understand how the different types of “Consent” are applied within an Occupational Health role 6.1 Explain the difference between ‘consent’ in relation to the Access to Medical Reports Act and ‘consent’ in relation to the Data Protection Act.6.2 Reflect on when and why Employee Consent might be requested.
5
Understanding Fitness for Role Screening
Verified
Key Learning Objectives:
- Know how to distinguish the main types of fitness evaluations used in Occupational Health 1.1 Explain the differences between fitness for role screening and health surveillance1.2 Explain the importance of fitness for role screening foro The Employeeo The Employero The Occupational Health Technician1.3 In relation to fitness for role standards
- explain the difference between
- legal requirement
- approved code of practice
- HSE guidance
- best practice and
- company policy 1.4 With reference to 1.3, provide at least one example of each fitness for role standard1.5 Explain how the fitness for role screening is affected by Equality legislation1.6 Explain the importance of risk assessment in relation to fitness for role standards1.7 Identify national and local sources of information which could be used to identify fitness for role standards1.8 Recognise where certain fitness for role screening are inappropriate2.
- Understand how the Occupational Health Technician role contributes to mitigating risks 2.1 Building on examples provided explain where fitness for role screening could reduce risks to the employee and others3.
- Be able to carry out fitness for role screening to professional standards3.1 Explain where clinical professional standards may be published for:- Drivers- Fire Service- Police- Divers- Construction workers- Rail track side workers3.2 Discuss the frame
- work for decision making in relation to fitness for role screening within own organisation3.3 Demonstrate performing fitness for role screening for the following to the identified professional standards
- vision screening
- blood pressure testing
- pulse measurement
- height and weight measurements
- Musculoskeletal (Range of Movement) Assessment3.4 Ensure that all results have been collected correctly3.5 Explain how the screening outcomes are processed in line with standard operating procedures/decision making frame
- work 3.6 Evaluate own performance during the screening process3.7 Explain the importance of clinical governance and supervised practice in ensuring quality of fitness for role screening4.
- Understand how to follow up, refer and intervene as necessary 4.1 Explain the correct use of organisational procedures when escalating an individual following screening4.2 Explain the organisational procedure for following up with an employee/client
6
Understanding Health Risk Management and Health Improvement
Verified
Key Learning Objectives:
- Understand the effects of work on health 1.1 Describe what is meant by the following terms and give examples of each
- Health risk management
- Health protection
- Health improvement1.2 Describe, giving examples, the potential impact of workplace risks on the worker population and their effect on health. 1.3 Explain how to identify Health Improvement priorities within the working environment. 2.
- Understand the purpose of biological monitoring, and health surveillance. 2.1 Explain the purpose of biological monitoring2.2 Explain the effectiveness of an example of biological monitoring used in role2.3 Explain the purpose of health surveillance2.4 Explain the effectiveness of an example of health surveillance used in role.3.
- Understand the legislation, national guidance and professional standards associated with health surveillance programmes 3.1 Explain the legal requirements for health surveillance and when health surveillance is required.3.2 Explain where clinical professional standards may be published for
- Performing audiometry
- Performing spirometry
- Performing hand-arm vibration Tier 1 and 2 surveillance
- Performing skin surveillance
- Performing blood pressure tests
- Performing height and weight measurements3.3 Provide at least two examples of the methods of health surveillance required in different situations4.
- Be able to perform health surveillance activities to professional standards 4.1 Demonstrate performing health surveillance for the following to the identified professional standards
- hand-arm vibration Tier 1 and 2 surveillance
- skin surveillance4.2 Explain the importance of audit in ensuring quality of health surveillance service delivery5.
- Be able to carry out a workplace health and wellbeing improvement activity working in partnership with others.5.1 Design a health improvement/wellbeing activity for a workplace.5.2 Implement the activity in a workplace setting.5.3 Evaluate the effectiveness of the activity and carry out any required follow up5.4 Reflect on the activity and identify opportunities for improvement in future activities.
Regulatory & Verification Details
- Qualification Number (QN)
- 610/2366/8
- Regulated Status
- Available to learners
- Awarding Body
- Open Awards
- Qualification Type
- Occupational Qualification
- Operational Start
- Apr 2023